Our Governors

If you have any questions for the Governing Board or wish to find out more about becoming a School Governor please contact Toby Butler, the Chair of Governors by email:

tobybutler@mps.kent.sch.uk

Current Governors (10 of 12 in post)
(Two Parent Governor vacancies to be filled)

Yvette Best, Assistant Headteacher - Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Board
Term of Office: 25 March 2019 to 24 March 2023
Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21
Business interests: None

Toby Butler, Chair of Governors - Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Board
Term of Office: 1 September 2018 to 31 August 2022
Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21
Business interests: Traffic & Network Solutions Asset Manager at Kent County Council Highways, Transportation & Waste; Spouse is Madginford Primary School Finance & Personnel Officer and Downswood Parish Councillor

Carolyn Christie - Local Authority Governor appointed by KCC
Term of Office: 28 June 2017 to 27 June 2021
Meeting Attendance: 5 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21
Business interest declaration: None declared

Jo Considine - Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Board
Term of Office: 19 November 2018 to 18 November 2022
Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21
Business interests: None declared

Ian Hayne - Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Board
Term of Office: 1 September 2018 to 31 August 2022
Meeting Attendance: 4 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21
Business interests: Employee of Geasons Training based in Glasgow

Shirley Lall, Vice Chair of Governors - Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Board
Term of Office: 25 March 2019 to 24 March 2023
Meeting Attendance: 5 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21
Business interests: None declared

David Parfitt - Parent Governor elected by parent community
Term of Office: 30 November 2018 to 29 November 2022
Meeting Attendance: 5 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21
Business interests: None declared

Shelley Shrimpton - Staff Governor elected by school staff
Term of Office: 13 November 2018 to 12 November 2022
Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21
Business interests: FIGS Trustee at Invicta Grammar School

Charles Tanswell - Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Board
Term of Office: 28 January 2019 to 27 January 2023
Meeting Attendance: 5 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21
Business interests: None declared

Natalie Wensley - Associate Governor appointed by Governing Board for finance skills
Term of Office: 12 February 2020 to 11 February 2021
Meeting Attendance: 5 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21
Business interests: None declared

Amanda Woolcombe, Headteacher - Staff Governor (Ex Officio member)
Term of Office: 1 September 2014 ...
Meeting Attendance: 5 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21
Business interests: Director of Endurance GB (Safeguarding)

Sarah Rome, Clerk to the Governing Body - KCC Clerking Service

Historic Governors (left within last 12 months)

Kelly Barnett - Parent Governor elected by parent community
Term of Office: 9 February 2017 to 14 September 2020
Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21
Business interests: Director of local printing company

Respect ● Kindness ● Working together ● Challenge ● Perseverance ● Curiosity ● Independence ● Equality